World Records in Canoe Sprint

World records in sprint kayak and canoe are ratified by the International Canoe Federation.  The ICF only acknowledge world best times set in finals of Olympic Games, World Championships, World Cups, Continental Championships and “other canoe sprint events with acceptable high technical level”.

Men’s Kayak

Women’s Kayak

Men’s Canoe

Women’s Canoe

MEN’S KAYAK

Distance Event Time Crew Nationality Year Location
200m K1 33.380 Liam Heath  United Kingdom 2017 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
200m K2 30.500 Nebojša Grujić, Marko Novaković  Serbia 2014 Moscow, Russia
200m K4 29.023 Gyula Kajner, Vince Fehérvári, Zoltán Pager, István Beé  Hungary 1997 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
500m K1 1:35.04 Tom Liebscher  Germany 2019 Szeged, Hungary
500m K2 1:26.500 Bence Nádas, Sándor Tótka  Hungary 2017 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
500m K4 1:17.734 Tom Liebscher, Ronald Rauhe, Max Rendschmidt, Max Lemke  Germany 2017 Račice, Czech Republic
4x200m relay K1 2:24.193 Miklós Dudás, Sándor Tótka, Bence Nádas, Dávid Hérics  Hungary 2014 Moscow, Russia
1000m K1 3:20.643 Bálint Kopasz  Hungary 2021 Tokyo, Japan
1000m K2 3:04.940 Marko Tomićević, Milenko Zorić  Serbia 2018 Belgrade, Serbia
1000m K4 2:46.724 Daniel Havel, Lukáš Trefil, Josef Dostál, Jan Štěrba  Czech Republic 2014 Moscow, Russia
5000m K1 18:00.040 Eirik Veras Larsen  Norway 2009 Poznań, Poland

WOMEN’S KAYAK

Distance Event Time Crew Nationality Year Location
200m K1 37.898 Lisa Carrington  New Zealand 2014 Moscow, Russia
200m K2 35.869 Anna Kárász, Ninetta Vad  Hungary 2014 Moscow, Russia
200m K4 33.778 Mariana Limbau, Raluca Ionita, Sanda Toma, Elena Radu  Romania 1997 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
500m K1 1:46.465 Volha Khudzenka  Belarus 2019 Minsk, Belarus
500m K2 1:35.785 Lisa Carrington, Caitlin Regal  New Zealand 2021 Tokyo, Japan
500m K4 1:28.219 Gabriella Szabó, Danuta Kozák, Anna Kárász, Ninetta Vad  Hungary 2014 Moscow, Russia
1000m K1 3:48.560 Teneale Hatton  New Zealand 2014 Moscow, Russia
1000m K2 3:31.645 Justyna Iskrzycka, Paulina Paszek  Poland 2018 Belgrade, Serbia
1000m K4 3:13.296 Eszter Rasztótsky, Kinga Dékány, Krisztina Fazekas, Natasa Janics  Hungary 2003 Gainesville, United States
5000m K1 20:10.100 Bridgitte Hartley  South Africa 2009 Racice, Czech Republic
4x200m relay K1 2:47.793 Karolina Naja, Edyta Dzieniszewska, Ewelina Wojnarowska, Marta Walczykiewicz  Poland 2014 Moscow, Russia

MEN’S CANOE

Distance Event Time Crew Nationality Year Location
200m C1 37.446 Vadim Korobov  Lithuania 2016 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
200m C2 35.350 Alexey Korovashkov, Ivan Shtyl  Russia 2014 Moscow, Russia
200m C4 32.753 Robert Vinturis, Ionel Averian, Marian Ciucu, Cristian Mardale  Romania 1997 Duisburg, Germany
500m C1 1:43.669 Martin Fuksa  Czech Republic 2018 Szeged, Hungary
500m C2 1:35.270 Alexey Korovashkov, Ivan Shtyl  Russia 2014 Moscow, Russia
500m C4 1:29.155 Pavel Petrov, Mikhail Pavlov, Victor Melantiev, Ivan Shtyl  Russia 2018 Belgrade, Serbia
1000m C1 3:42.385 Martin Fuksa  Czech Republic 2018 Duisburg, Germany
1000m C2 3:24.995 Serguey Torres, Fernando Jorge  Cuba 2021 Tokyo, Japan
1000m C4 3:10.701 Ilya Pervukhin, Viktor Melantyev, Kirill Shamshurin, Rasul Ishmukhamedov  Russia 2014 Moscow, Russia
5000m C1 20:27.35 Kurt Kuschela  Germany 2010 Szeged, Hungary
4x200m relay C1 2:43.602 Ivan Shtyl, Andrey Kraitor, Alexey Korovashkov, Nikolay Lipkin  Russia 2014 Moscow, Russia

WOMEN’S CANOE

Distance Event Time Crew Nationality Year Location
200m C1 44.504 Laurence Vincent-Lapointe  Canada 2018 Szeged, Hungary
200m C2 42.686 Daryna Pikuleva, Kamila Bobr  Belarus 2016 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
500m C1 2:00.73 Alena Nazdrova  Belarus 2019 Szeged, Hungary
500m C2 1:51.428 Katie Vincent, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe  Canada 2018 Duisburg, Germany
5000m C1 25:00.822 Laurence Vincent-Lapointe  Canada 2019 Duisburg, Germany